UTI coding

In your November newsletter it was stated that using UTI (N39.0) as primary code may cause a denial in payment. You could assume the claims will be returned to your agency without payment. What is the rationale for this? What details are they looking for, if we have no organism to code or a site specified? If you could clarify this, it would be appreciated. Thank you for your help.


  • i was wondering the same

  • Yeah if anyone can elaborate, that would be awesome. I've read the article 3 times along with my OASIS coordinator and it seems inconclusive as to a correct way to code it.

Sign In or Register to comment.